LEWIS, JUDGE:
[…] However, the maintaining a dwelling statute, 63 O.S.2001, § 2-404 provides the crime is “punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years” and a fine not to exceed $10,000, and thus has no minimum term.  The enhancement statute for such crimes is 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1 (A)(2), providing that if a subsequent felony offense “does not carry a minimum sentence as a first time offender, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of two (2) years to life imprisonment.”  Where a sentence is infirm due to instructional error on punishment, this Court may modify within the range of punishment , modify to the minimum punishment allowable by law , or remand to the trial court for re-sentencing . Scott v.