ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR REHEARING
[…] Our statement to the contrary in Watts was incorrect and is repudiated. Watts, 2007 OK CR 27, ¶ 7, ___ P.3d ___.

¶7  In its Amended Petition for Rehearing, the State offers an alternate theory for the District Court’s sentencing instruction in Count 7 which merits discussion.  The State argues the District Court’s sentencing instruction was proper under the “specific enhancement provision” for the crime of maintaining a dwelling where a controlled drug was kept, found at 63 O.S.2001, § 2-404 (C), which provides:

Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section is punishable by a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized and by twice the fine otherwise authorized. The fine provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to other punishments provided by law and shall not be in lieu of other punishment.

¶8  The State first cites language in Novey v. State, 1985 OK CR 142, ¶ 14, 709 P.2d 696, 699, that “when both the predicate and the new offense are drug offenses, any enhancement must be made pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.”