ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR REHEARING
[…] Rule 3.14, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, 22 O.S.Supp.2008, Ch. 18, App.  The State’s Amended Petition for Rehearing is GRANTED.

¶4  In Watts, we held the District Court erred by instructing the jury in Count 7, maintaining a dwelling where a controlled drug was kept, on an enhanced range of punishment found in 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1 (A)(3), which provides as follows:

If such subsequent offense is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for five (5) years, or any less term, then the person convicted of such subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.

We noted that the maintaining a dwelling statute, 63 O.S.2001, § 2-404 , carried no minimum term for a first offense, and initially concluded the correct enhancement for such crimes is found in 21 O.S.Supp.2002, § 51.1 (A)(2), specifically the second sentence thereof.  Watts, 2008 OK CR 27, at ¶ 7.  Section 51.1(A)(2) provides:

If the offense of which such person is subsequently convicted is such that upon a first conviction an offender would be punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term exceeding five (5) years, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of twice the minimum term for a first time offender to life imprisonment. If the subsequent felony offense does not carry a minimum sentence as a first time offender, such person is punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of two (2) years to life imprisonment. (emphasis added).

¶5  The State on rehearing persuasively argues that section 51.1(A)(2) is inapplicable to the crime in Count 7 by virtue of the first sentence of that statute, which limits its application to crimes which “upon a first conviction an offender would be punishable . . . for any term exceeding five years.”  Reading section 51.1(A)(2) as a whole, the Legislature intended the second sentence of section 51.1(A)(2) to apply to crimes punishable by a maximum term greater than five (5) years, but which carry no minimum term for first time offenders.