LEWIS, JUDGE:
[…] ¶9  In State v. Davidson, 479 N.W.2d 513 (S.D. 1992), the Supreme Court of South Dakota upheld a tribal police officer’s arrest of a DUI suspect under a private arrest statute almost identical to 22 O.S., § 202 .  The officer in Davidson was not even cross-deputized as a state law enforcement officer when he apprehended the driver on a state roadway.  The Court nevertheless said:

[A] tribal police officer is empowered to make a valid citizen’s arrest just as any other citizen of the state of South Dakota. SDCL 23A-3-3 provides in pertinent part that, “[a]ny person may arrest another ... [f]or a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence[.]”  In discussing the, “in the presence” requirement of the law enforcement officer’s arrest statute, this court recently stated that, “for an arrest to be valid under SDCL 23A-3-2(1), the arresting officer must become aware, as a result of his sensory perceptions, of acts or circumstances