CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] It is the purpose of the Youthful Offender Act to better ensure the public safety by holding youths accountable for the commission of serious crimes, while affording courts methods of rehabilitation for those youths the courts determine, at their discretion, may be amenable to such methods.  10A O.S.Supp.2009, § 2-5-202(B).3  Effective November 1, 2006, the Oklahoma Legislature added Section 7306-2.7a to the Youthful Offender Act, which specifically provided:

“It is the intent of the Legislature to fully utilize the Youthful Offender Act as a means to protect the public while rehabilitating and holding youth accountable for serious crimes. The Legislature finds that eligible seventeen-year-olds should have the opportunity to be processed as youthful offenders as provided by law and held accountable through the various provisions of the Youthful Offender Act for custody, institutional placement, supervision, extended jurisdiction within the Office of Juvenile Affairs, and the ability to transfer youthful offenders to the Department of Corrections when incarceration or additional supervision is required beyond the maximum age allowed in the Office of Juvenile Affairs. No older youth should be deemed ineligible or denied consideration as a youthful offender who is otherwise lawfully eligible based upon the age of the youth being seventeen (17) years. To deny access to an otherwise eligible older youth without cause is to circumvent the original intent of the Legislature in creating the Youthful Offender Act.”

10A O.S.Supp.2009, § 2-5-207.4

¶7  Based upon the above-cited statutes, this Court will not affirm orders granting motions to sentence youthful offenders as adults when the primary evidence and the only reasoning used to support the order is the age of the youthful offender.