LEWIS, JUDGE:
[…] Relying largely on developments in the law of confrontation in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004), and subsequent Supreme Court case law, Appellant argues the admission of this report without the testimony of its maker violated his right to confront his accusers.
¶25 Appellant’s argument is fraught with conceptual problems, but relief is unnecessary for the more basic reason that he waived the right to confront at preliminary examination the witness who prepared the report. Under 22 O.S.Supp.2004, § 751, a “laboratory report from a forensic laboratory operated by this state or any political subdivision thereof,” which has been “made available to the accused by the office of the district attorney at least five (5) days prior to the hearing,” shall be received “as evidence of the facts and findings stated, if relevant and otherwise admissible in evidence.” § 751(A)(3), (A)(5). When such a report is deemed relevant “by the state or the accused, the court shall admit the report without the testimony of the person making the report, unless the court, pursuant to subsection C of this section, orders the person making the report to appear.” § 751(A)(5). Section 751(C) further provides that the court, “upon motion of the state or the accused, shall order the attendance of any person preparing a report submitted as evidence in any hearing prior to trial or forfeiture hearing, when it appears there is a substantial likelihood that material evidence not contained in such report may be produced by the testimony of the person having prepared the report” (emphasis added).
¶26 When the State tendered the laboratory report identifying the type and amount of controlled dangerous substances as evidence just before the conclusion of the preliminary hearing, Appellant objected. Defense counsel argued: