OPINION DENYING SECOND APPLICATION FOR
[…] Atkins did not set out an explicit definition for mental retardation, but left it to the states to develop ways to identify mentally retarded criminals and exempt them from the death penalty. See id. at 317, 122 S.Ct. at 2250 ("we leave to the State[s] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional restriction upon execution of sentences") (quoting Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 416-417, 106 S.Ct. 2595, 2605, 91 L.Ed.2d 335 (1986)). Four years after Atkins, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted 21 O.S.Supp.2006, § 701.10b. Section 701.10b governs the death penalty and mental retardation and states in relevant part:

C. The defendant has the burden of production and persuasion to demonstrate mental retardation by showing significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive functioning, and that the onset of the mental retardation was manifested before the age of eighteen (18) years. An intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning; however, it is not sufficient without evidence of significant limitations in adaptive functioning and without evidence of manifestation before the age of eighteen (18) years. In determining the intelligence quotient, the standard measurement of error for the test administrated shall be taken into account.

However, in no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, be considered mentally retarded and, thus, shall not be subject to any proceedings under this section.

(Emphasis added).

¶4 Smith asserts that he meets the statutory criteria for being mentally retarded because: (1) he has consistently scored within the range of mental retardation on standardized intelligence quotient tests; (2) he has significant limitations in adaptive functioning; and (3) the onset of mental retardation occurred before he was eighteen years old.

¶5 Smith did not raise this claim in the trial court, on direct appeal, or in his first application for post-conviction relief.