OPINION DENYING SECOND APPLICATION FOR
[…] Specifically, Smith argues that the error-adjusted ranges for each of these three tests are as follows:

Test

Test Date

Full Score I.Q.

Adjusted Range at 95% Confidence Interval6

WAIS-R

01/24/2001

76

64-74

WAIS-III

04/04/2003

79

69-79

WAIS-IV

11/20/2009

71

66-74

The problem with this argument is that while the language of section 701.10b directs that an I.Q. score near the cutoff of 70 be treated as a range bounded by the limits of error, it also directs unequivocally that no such treatment be afforded to scores of 76 or above. In particular, after stating that "[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, the standard measurement of error for the test administered shall be taken into account," section 701.10b goes on to say: "however, in no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, be considered mentally retarded and, thus, shall not be subject to any proceedings under this section" (emphasis added).