CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] These statements were hearsay. 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2801(A)(3)(hearsay is an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted). After receiving Johnson’s proposed testimony in camera, the trial court found that the evidence was “hearsay” and contained “no clear corroborating circumstance brought to my attention which would indicate the truthfulness of the statement.” The trial court’s conclusion here clearly referred to pertinent language in Title 12, section 2804(B)(3) of the Oklahoma Evidence Code, the statement against interest exception to the hearsay rule, which provides in part:
A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.
The question presented by this ruling is whether the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the evidence as hearsay.