CHAPEL, JUDGE:
[…] 144 Id. at ¶ 45, 159 P.3d at 287. As will be discussed herein, this assertion, taken to its logical extreme, is somewhat contrary to the fundamental holding of Holmes and its predecessors, including Chambers v. Mississippi, which is that State evidentiary rules that impact a defendant’s right to present evidence---particularly evidence that someone else committed the crime---must themselves be examined to ensure that the application of these rules does not arbitrarily impinge on the defendant’s right to present evidence in his own defense.
145 See 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(B). This rule was not raised by either party in the case. Pavatt, 2007 OK CR 19, ¶ 45, 159 P.3d at 287.
146 See 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(B)(3). This provision continues as follows: “A statement or confession offered against the accused in a criminal case, made by a codefendant or other individual implicating both the codefendant or other individual and the accused, is not within this exception.” Id.
147 Pavatt, 2007 OK CR 19, ¶¶ 46-48, 52-53, 159 P.3d at 287-88, 289.
148 Id. at ¶ 46, 159 P.3d at 287.
149 See id. at ¶ 47, 159 P.3d at 288 (the author of the letter had apparently “attempted to ‘confess’ to other local murders besides this one”).