SUMMARY OPINION
[…] “Economic loss” includes the actual financial detriment suffered by the victim and may include such things as medical expenses, damage to or loss of real or personal property, and loss of earnings reasonably incurred as a direct result of the defendant’s criminal act.  22 O.S.2001, § 991f(A)(3).  Title 22 O.S.2001, 991f(E)(3) requires that the district attorney “shall” provide all crime victims with an “official” restitution request form which the victim must then submit along with all invoices, bills, receipts, and other evidence of injury, loss of earnings, and out-of pocket loss.  Section 991f(F) requires that the crime victim “shall provide all documentation and evidence of compensation or reimbursement from insurance companies or agencies of this state, any other state, or the federal government received as a direct result of the crime for injury, loss of earnings or out-of-pocket loss” (emphasis added).  The provisions of  section 991f(E)(3) and (4) require that the victim’s restitution request form “shall be filed with any victim impact statement to be included in the judgment and sentence” and that “[t]he official restitution request form shall be presented in all cases regardless of whether the case is brought to trial” (emphasis added).  Section 991f(E)(1) directs that “[t]he district attorney’s office shall present the crime victim’s restitution claim to the court at the time of the conviction or at the time of a plea.  And finally, section 991f(D) states that: 

If restitution is to more than one person, agency or entity is set at the same time, the court shall establish the following priorities of payment:   

1. The crime victim or victims; and 
2. Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the offender’s criminal conduct.

(Emphasis added).