O P I N I O N
[…] (2010), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon the delivery and filing of this decision.
AN APPEAL FROM THE
THE HONORABLE WILLIAM C. KELLOUGH, DISTRICT JUDGE
APPEARANCES AT TRIAL MARNY HILL
TIM HARRIS |
APPEARANCES ON APPEAL STUART W. SOUTHERLAND
W.A. DREW EDMONDSON |
|
|
|
|
OPINION BY: LUMPKIN, J.
C. JOHNSON, P.J.: CONCUR IN RESULTS
A. JOHNSON, V.P.J.: CONCUR
LEWIS, J.: CONCUR
FOOTNOTES
1 See McCarty v. State, 2005 OK CR 10, 114 P.3d 1089, on post-conviction, the conviction was reversed, the death sentence was vacated, and the case remanded for a new trial.
2 12 O.S.1991, § 2703 provided:
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted.
An amendment, effective November 1, 2009 adds the following language:
Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.
3 Implicit in the testimony of any expert witness is the ability to form an independent opinion based on the evidence and materials reviewed. If Mr. Wilson had formed and testified to his own independent opinion the issue would be moot.
4Compare State v.