O P I N I O N
[…] OPINION BY:  LUMPKIN, J.
C. JOHNSON, P.J.:  DISSENT
A. JOHNSON, V.P.J.:  CONCUR
LEWIS, J.:  CONCUR

 

 

FOOTNOTES

1 22 O.S.2001, § 583 provides:

If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, but if for a misdemeanor not punishable by imprisonment, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant; if, however, his presence is necessary for the purpose of identification, the court may, upon application of the district attorney, by an order or warrant, require the personal attendance of the defendant at the trial.

 22 O.S.2001, § 912 provides:  

If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must, before the verdict is received, appear in person. If it is for a misdemeanor, the verdict may, in the discretion of the court, be rendered in his absence.

2 This list is not all inclusive but a sampling of the cases addressing the issue.

3 In Sonnier v.