Appellant: In the matter of the Protest to the denial of an Electric Car/ Robert E. Tate and Sherri L. Tate
[…] It then found the IRS determination that the Tomberlin LSVs are eligible for the federal "qualified plug-in electric vehicle" tax credit is relevant on the question whether a vehicle was manufactured principally for use off the streets and highways, but not relevant with regard to whether a vehicle is known as a golf cart. This finding was based on the federal definitions of "new qualified plug-in electric vehicle" and "motor vehicle" as used in "IRC 30D," i.e., 26 U.S.C.A. 30D (2009), the tax credit upon which 68 O.S. 2357.22(C) is based. Importantly, "motor vehicle," for purposes of 30D, means "any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways . . . and which has at least 4 wheels." See IRC 26 U.S.C.A. 30(c)(2).