Appellant: Gilbert Ray Postelle
[…] Terese Hall. Dr. Ruwe calculated Postelle's I.Q. at 76 approximately a year later.? (Tr. 2861) Postelle maintains that both of his previous I.Q. scores fall into a range whose lower limits fall into the mentally retarded category when the standard error of measurement and Flynn Effect are considered for each score.
We rejected a similar claim in Smith v. State, 2010 OK CR 24, 10, 245 P.3d 1233, 1237 stating:
"The problem with this argument is that while the language of section 701.10b directs that an 1.Q. score near the cutoff of 70 be treated as a range bounded by the limits of error, it also directs unequivocally that no such treatment be afforded to scores of 76 or above. In particular, after stating that "[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, the standard measurement of error for the test administered shall be taken into account," section 701.10b goes on to say: "however, in no event shall a defendant who has received an intelligence quotient of seventy-six (76) or above on any individually administered, scientifically recognized, standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist, be considered mentally retarded and, thus, shall not be subject to any proceedings under this section" (emphasis added).