SUMMARY OPINION
[…] ¶11 Trial courts may also sentence eligible offenders to the Community Service Sentencing Program under 22 O.S.2011, § 991a-4.1. This provision allows offenders to be sentenced to the program, administered by the DOC or counties which have existing community service programs, and which may include community service or education programs, substance abuse, mental health and medical treatment programs, as well as testing for controlled substances and payment of restitution. 22 O.S.2011, § 991a-4.1(C). Under Community Service sentencing, the DOC establishes a list including "federal, state and local government agencies, community service agencies, nonprofit organizations, educational programs and other treatment programs willing to participate in the program to which offenders may be referred". 22 O.S.2011, § 911a-4.1(G). Additionally, DOC must periodically contact these organizations to monitor an offender's progress.