S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] ¶9 Not only does the plain language and general purpose of Section 1283 compel the conclusion that a convicted felon may not lawfully possess a rifle, but other statutes support this view. We may consider these statutes in determining legislative intent and the proper construction to be given to a statute in light of the consequences of any particular interpretation. Stice, 2012 OK CR 14, ¶ 11, 288 P.3d at 250. On this point, three statutes are particularly instructive. Section 1289.12 of Title 21 makes it a misdemeanor offense for "any person within this state to knowingly sell, trade, give, transmit or otherwise cause the transfer of rifles, shotguns or pistols to any convicted felon or an adjudicated delinquent…." 21 O.S.Supp.2012, § 1289.12 (emphasis added). The Legislature has further proscribed parents and guardians from knowingly allowing the possession of a rifle by a minor child who has either been adjudicated as delinquent or convicted as an adult. 21 O.S.Supp.2012, § 1273(B).