LEWIS, VICE PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] Defense counsel objected and moved for a mistrial.

¶39 The reason for the trial court allowing the State to reopen its case to present more evidence was clear in the record. Appellant broke free from custody and ran out the backdoor of the courthouse. A deputy was in pursuit and was yelling for help. Appellant was ultimately apprehended after running about seventy-five yards. This incident occurred after the State had completed its case and had rested, but before the defense made any announcement regarding their case.

¶40 Title 22 O.S.2011, § 831 permits the introduction of additional evidence by the State on its original case "for good reason, in furtherance of justice, or to correct an evident oversight" as found by the trial court. We review the trial court's decision for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion is "a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, one that is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts presented." Neloms v.