ROWLAND, JUDGE:
[…] The introduction of testimony about the latent prints was not actual error and did not affect Mason's substantial rights. We find no error and relief is not required.

6.

¶32 Mason killed Bounds in 2006. At the time the crime was committed, first degree murder trials where the death penalty was not sought were held in a single stage proceeding and the punishment was not subject to enhancement by evidence of prior felony convictions. In 2013, the Legislature enacted 21 O.S. § 701.10-1(A) which provided that:

Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder in the first degree, wherein the state is not seeking the death penalty but has alleged that the defendant has prior felony convictions, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or life imprisonment, wherein the state shall be given the opportunity to prove any prior felony convictions beyond a reasonable doubt. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the same trial jury as soon as practicable without presentence investigation.

Pursuant to Section 701.10-1(A), the State filed an Enhancement Page along with the Information alleging that Mason had three prior felony convictions.