O P I N I O N
[…] S-2017-1150 (Okl. Cr., Lumpkin, P.J., Jul. 13, 2018) (unpublished). Instead of complying with this directive, Appellee's counsel filed a response brief that was again untimely and that did not substantially comply with our Rules for the formatting of appellate briefs. We ordered Appellee's response brief stricken, found that Appellee had waived her right to file a response brief and directed the case be submitted for decision. See Order Striking Brief of Appellee, No. S-2017-1150, (Okl.Cr., Aug. 15, 2018) (unpublished).
2 Title 21 O.S.Supp.2016, § 1716(A) makes it a crime to "steal any horse, jackass, jennet, mule, cow, hog or implement of husbandry as defined in Section 1-125 of Title 47[.]"
3 This portion of Grissom addressed the elements for the crime of Larceny of Automobile (21 O.S.2001, § 1720) which, like Larceny of Domestic Animals and Larceny of Domestic Fowls (21 O.S.2011, § 1719), uses the word "steal" as part of its statutory definition.