ORDER GRANTING APPLICATION FOR
[…] Therefore, if jury sentencing was validly waived during the original proceedings, § 929 does not entitle the defendant to jury sentencing upon remand from this Court. Judge Elliott's denial of Petitioner's request for jury trial resentencing on grounds that Petitioner waived his right to jury sentencing when he entered his blind plea in 2006 was thus not an abuse of discretion.
¶3 For these reasons and those espoused from Judge Rowland's dissenting opinion, I dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1 This interpretation is supported by and consistent with 21 O.S.2011, § 701.10a relating to resentencing in death penalty cases, which specifically provides that the prosecutor may only "move the trial court to impanel a new sentencing jury . . . provided[ ] the original sentencing proceeding was conducted before a jury[.]" 21 O.S.2011, § 701.10a(1)(b) (emphasis added).
¶1 I respectfully dissent from today's Order. The majority finds Judge Elliott abused his discretion by entering an order he clearly had the authority and discretion to enter. In my view, Judge Elliott got it right. In Stevens v.