O P I N I O N
[…] Bramlett v. State, 2018 OK CR 19, ¶ 20, 422 P.3d 788, 795 (internal quotations omitted). While wearing an ankle monitor is not per se other crimes evidence, the wearing of an ankle monitor is typically associated with prior criminal behavior and thus carries a stigma. Admission of this type of evidence is usually therefore governed by 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B). See Vanderpool v. State, 2018 OK CR 39, ¶ 23, 434 P.3d 318, 324 ("[A]n act that is not a violation of the criminal law is governed by § 2404(B) where it carries a stigma that could unduly prejudice an accused in the eyes of the jury."). Under Section 2404(B), "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith." Such evidence "may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B).

¶17 Evidence of other crimes may also be admissible if such acts are part of the res gestae of the charged crime. Pickens v. State, 2001 OK CR 3, ¶ 20, 19 P.3d 866, 876; see also Raymond v.