HUDSON, VICE PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] He was not driving." Citing Shirey v. State, 1957 OK CR 100, 321 P.2d 981, Judge Miller determined that the only evidence police had to support Ballenger's arrest was information from a third party. The court further found that the DUI accident exception in 22 O.S.Supp.2014, § 196(5) was inapplicable because the collision only involved "incidental contact between [Ballenger's] truck and the police vehicle in his driveway."

DISCUSSION

¶15 The State brings this appeal under 22 O.S.2021, § 1053(5) and challenges the trial court's order quashing Ballenger's arrest and suppressing all evidence flowing from it. Section 1053(5) provides that the State may appeal "[u]pon a pretrial order, decision or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice[.]" Because the State's ability to prosecute Ballenger is substantially impaired absent the suppressed evidence which forms a significant part of the State's case, we find that the best interests of justice warrants review of the State's appeal and our review here is appropriate. State v.