HUDSON, VICE PRESIDING JUDGE:
[…] ¶14 Based on the evidence presented at the hearing and argument from counsel, the trial court ultimately found Ballenger's warrantless arrest violated 22 O.S.Supp.2014, § 196 and suppressed all evidence flowing from his arrest. In doing so, the trial court rejected the State's contention that Ballenger's arrest was lawful because he committed the crime of Actual Physical Control (APC), in violation of 47 O.S.Supp.2018. § 11-902(A), in the presence of the officers. See 22 O.S.Supp.2014, § 196(1) ("A peace officer may, without warrant, arrest a person . . . [f]or a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer's presence."). The court found that Ballenger's conduct fell short of APC because "when the officers arrived . . ., [Ballenger] was in his parked truck in his driveway with the engine turned off. He was not driving." Citing Shirey v.