OKLAHOMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, Appellee - Plaintiff.
[…] State, 2015 OK CR 16, ¶ 17, 362 P.3d 650, 654, and we avoid any construction which would render any legislative act vain or superfluous. Vilandre v. State, 2005 OK CR 9, ¶ 5, 113 P.3d 893, 896. See also State v. District Court of Oklahoma County, 2007 OK CR 3, ¶ 17, 154 P.3d 84, 87, Byrd v. Caswell, 2001 OK CR 29, ¶ 6, 34 P.3d 647, 648-49.
¶6 With these principles in mind, we turn to the questions presented.
A. Section 1 of House Bill 1674/21 O.S.Supp.2021, § 1312
¶7 Title 21 O.S.Supp.2021, § 1312 reads, "Every person guilty of participating in any riot is punishable as follows . . . ." It then sets forth five paragraphs listing punishments depending upon the specific circumstances. For instance, the highest punishment, in Section 1312(1), is reserved for those participating in a riot where a murder, maiming, robbery, rape, or arson is committed.