OKLAHOMA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, Appellee - Plaintiff.
[…] ¶5 The Legislature had ample opportunity to require proof of a contemporaneous act of riot in its new subsection to section 1312. If the Legislature intended to require proof that those obstructing traffic were also guilty of a riot, it easily could have done so with the notation: "every person, [while in the commission of such riot,] who shall unlawfully obstruct....," etc. Subsections 1 through 4 each reference riot and have a subject of "such person," thus connecting the penalty to the crime of riot defined in section 1311. 21 O.S.2021, § 1312(1-4) (emphasis added). Even the dangling conclusory clause of section 1312 provides "[i]n all other cases such person is punishable as for a misdemeanor." 21 O.S.2021, § 1312 (emphasis added).