O P I N I O N
[…] 21 O.S.1941, § 1435 (emphasis added). See Okla. Rev. Laws of 1910, §§ 2615; 1941 Okla. Sess. Laws 87. Over time, the definition of second degree burglary was amended to include breaking into or forcibly opening coin-operated machines, vending machines and other devices. See 21 O.S.1961, § 1435. Otherwise, the definition of second degree burglary enacted in 1941 remained unchanged for nearly eighty years. See 21 O.S.1961, § 1435.
¶9 In 2018, the Legislature again revised the crime of second degree burglary to include the breaking and entering of "the dwelling house of another, in which there is at the time no human being present," or "any commercial building or any part of any building, room, . . . or other structure or erection in which any property is kept . . . with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony[.]" 21 O.S.Supp.2018, § 1435(A). This version of second degree burglary remains in force today.
¶10 One other burglary-related statute is critically important for present purposes.