SUMMARY OPINION
[…] One exception to this rule is that a criminally accused may offer evidence of his or her own pertinent character trait. 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(A)(1). When an accused chooses to testify in his own defense, he places his character for truthfulness at issue and the prosecution is then permitted to introduce evidence to rebut the defendant's evidence of good character. Kimbro v. State, 1990 OK CR 4, ¶ 11, 857 P.2d 798, 800-01.

¶2 However, the method in which the prosecution is allowed to introduce such character evidence is limited by 12 O.S.2011, § 2405(A), which provides that, "[w]here evidence of a person's character or trait of character is admissible, proof may be by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of opinion. Inquiry is allowable on cross-examination into relevant specific instances of conduct." Thus, while the prosecution could have presented opinion or reputation evidence of Appellant's bad character for truthfulness, it was prohibited from introducing extrinsic evidence of specific acts to impeach Appellant's credibility, namely the testimony of M.S. Had this evidence been introduced