SUMMARY OPINION
[…] See Beck v. State, 1991 OK CR 126, ¶ 10, 824 P.2d 385, 388 ("It should be noted, however, that this prohibition of the use of extrinsic evidence is restricted to the opinion or reputation evidence of truthfulness or untruthfulness.").

¶3 The State argues that M.S.'s testimony was not character evidence at all, but rather, "was presented to challenge the defendant's credibility as a witness, and not to present character evidence under Section 2404." This argument proves too much. The Evidence Code, at 12 O.S.2011, § 2608, begins, "[t]he credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by..." and it then provides the restrictions outlined above for introducing such impeachment evidence. It is Section 2608 and its restrictions on using extrinsic evidence which govern M.S.'s testimony because it was offered to attack the credibility of a witness, the Appellant.