LUMPKIN, JUDGE:
[…] Thus, the record supports that Appellant waived his right to confront MC through the actions of defense counsel. Accordingly, there was no error in the admission of Parsons' testimony or in the admission of the video of the forensic interview.

¶18 Byrum's testimony. After holding a hearing on their admissibility, the trial court admitted MC's statements to Byrum both under Section 2803.1 and 12 O.S.2021, § 2803(4) (providing that "[s]tatements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, if reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment" are not excluded by the hearsay rule). Because MC's statements to Byrum were for the primary purpose of medical treatment and were therefore non-testimonial, there was no Confrontation Clause violation in their admission. See Thompson v.