ORDER REVERSING DISMISSAL
[…] He was sentenced to terms of imprisonment totaling seventy years. The convictions and sentences were affirmed on direct appeal in an opinion handed down on April 1, 2003. See Hammon v. State, Case No. F-2001-1496 (Okl.Cr. April 1, 2003) (not for publication).

¶2 At the time Petitioner's judgment and sentence was affirmed, there was no limitations period governing the filing of a post-conviction application pursuant to the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See 22 O.S.2001, § 1080, et seq.1 This remained the case until November 1, 2022, when Section 1080.1 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes became effective. This Section instituted a limitations period for filing post-conviction applications which provides in pertinent part:

A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of any application for post-conviction relief, whether an original application or a subsequent application. The limitation period shall run from the latest of:
1. The date on which judgment of conviction or revocation of suspended sentence became final by the conclusion of direct review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals or the expiration of the time for seeking such review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals[.]

22 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1080.1 (A)(1).2 The statute permits several narrow exceptions to this one-year period, none of which apply here.

¶3 On January 5, 2023, Petitioner filed the post-conviction application that is the subject of this appeal.