ORDER REVERSING DISMISSAL
[…] I, §§ 9-10, and the Due Process Clause. Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 266.

¶7 However robust, the presumption against retroactive legislation remains just that, a presumption. After all, within constitutional limits, the Legislature has "the power to enact laws with retrospective effect." St. Cyr, 533 U.S. at 316. However, it must do so with unmistakable clarity. Id. See Nestell v. State, 1998 OK CR 6, ¶ 5, 954 P.2d 143, 144 (new legislative enactments should be applied prospectively unless they are "specifically declared" to have retroactive effect).

¶8 According to Section 1080.1(C), the limitations period "shall apply to any post-conviction application filed on or after the effective date of this act." According to its terms, the limitations period applies to both "original" and "subsequent" applications. 22 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1080.1 (A).