S U M M A R Y O P I N I O N
[…] "This Court has held that '[i]t is the duty of counsel to examine jurors on voir dire. Counsel then must discover any facts affecting their qualifications and then reasonably raise any objection that might exist as to any member of the panel.'" Wackerly v. State, 2000 OK CR 15, ¶ 9, 12 P.3d 1, 8 (quoting Tate v. State, 1995 OK CR 24, ¶ 33, 896 P.2d 1182, 1191). "Failure to do so waives all but plain error." Id. We therefore review Appellant's claim of error under the plain error standard set forth above.
¶20 Title 22 O.S.2011, § 658(2) provides that challenges for cause may be made to a prospective juror for "[a] want of any of the qualifications prescribed by law, to render a person a competent juror, including a want of knowledge of the English language as used in the courts."
¶21 A review of the record shows that M.W. was born in Ukraine and Russian was her first language. At the time of trial, she had lived in the United States for 24 years.