SUMMARY OPINION
[…] Thus, his claim that admission of these items would have changed the outcome of his trial is nothing but speculation. See Lott v. State, 2004 OK CR 27, ¶ 136, 98 P.3d 318, 351 ("Appellant must present this Court with evidence, not speculation, second guesses or innuendo."). Counsel was not ineffective for failing to present this material.

¶21 Concerning the tax returns, school records and a lease agreement, showing Appellant claimed CW as his child, he is mistaken that these provided a defense to the kidnaping charge. Oklahoma's kidnaping statute, 21 O.S.Supp.2012, § 741, contains no status provision whatsoever. It provides that any person "who without lawful authority, seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away another, with intent . . .[t]o cause such other person to be confined or imprisoned in this state against the will of the other person . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . . ." Appellant argued to the trial court that he stood in loco parentis to CW, so he could not be guilty of kidnaping her. The trial court ruled that the claim of in loco parentis was not a defense pursuant to Oklahoma law, and evidence in that regard was inadmissible.