O P I N I O N
[…] Pursuant to Rule 3.15, Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2024), the MANDATE is ORDERED issued upon delivery and filing of this decision.
AN APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TULSA COUNTY
THE HONORABLE MICHELLE KEELY, DISTRICT JUDGE
APPEARANCES IN DISTRICT COURT AND ON APPEAL
STEPHEN A. KUNZWEILER |
M.J. DENMAN LEE |
OPINION BY: LUMPKIN, J.
ROWLAND, P.J.: Specially Concur
MUSSEMAN, V.P.J.: Concur in Results
LEWIS, J.: Concur in Results
HUDSON, J.: Concur
FOOTNOTES
1 22 O.S.2021 § 1228 provides:
A peace officer may break open an outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant when:
1. The officer has been refused admittance after having first given notice of his authority and purpose; or
2. Pursuant to an instruction inserted in the search warrant by the magistrate that no warning or other notice of entry is necessary because there is reasonable cause to believe that exigent circumstances exist. Exigent circumstances include:
a. such warning or other notice would pose a significant danger to human life,
b. such warning or other notice would allow the possible destruction of evidence,
c. such warning or other notice would give rise to the possibility of resistance or escape,
d. such warning or other notice would otherwise inhibit the effective investigation of the crime, or
e. such warning or other notice would be futile or a useless gesture.
2 Appellee's Motion to File and Submit a Corrected Brief -- Scrivener's Error is GRANTED.
3 Erickson v. State, 1979 OK CR 67, 597 P.2d 344 and Sears v. State, 1974 OK CR 205, 528 P.2d 732.