O P I N I O N
[…] 8 While the Section 588 violations were harmless in this case, trial judges should be mindful of the location of security cameras in their respective courthouses, and if feasible, take appropriate measures to ensure that cameras are disabled when present in a location that a jury is actively deliberating. If a camera is in the area in which jury deliberations are to be held, a pre- and post-verdict record should be made outlining the measures taken, such as shutting off or disabling the camera, to avoid the type of issues that arose in this case.

9 Section 857 states:

After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.

10 See Application for Evidentiary Hearing Pursuant to Rule 3.11(A) Regarding Break in Jury Sequestration with Exhibits, tendered for filing under seal on April 21, 2023.