OUJI-CR 3-18
[…] No instructions need be drafted for this section.

Section 500 sets the punishment for perjury. Perjury is not divided into several crimes classified according to degree. But section 500 does set three different penalties depending upon the type of proceeding or circumstances in which the perjury is committed. Hence, it is necessary to be careful to instruct the jury properly with regard to the appropriate penalty. Only a brief discussion of the three penalty subsections is given.

Section 500(1) provides: "When committed on the trial of an indictment for felony, by imprisonment not less than two years, nor more than twenty years." Despite the word "indictment," the Court of Criminal Appeals has held that subsection one applies to all felony cases, whether prosecuted by indictment or by information. Roley, supra, overruling on this point, Arnold, supra; Washburn, supra.