OUJI-CR 4-63
[…] Where the defendant deliberately intends to effect death and inflicts grievous bodily harm upon the deceased, the fact that the immediate or contributing cause of the death is some other agency, such as subsequent negligent medical care, Pettigrew v. State, 554 P.2d 1186 (Okl. Cr. 1976), does not relieve the defendant of criminal responsibility for murder. The former year-and-a-day rule has been abolished by statute. See 21 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 694(B) ("The rule of the common law providing that a death occurring after a year and a day from the date of criminal corporal injury is irrebuttably presumed not to be the result of that injury is abolished.").

In the overwhelming majority of cases, death will have occurred as the natural and probable result of the defendant's act, in the manner he intended, and in a manner which he could reasonably foresee from his performance of that act.

The Death was Caused With Malice Aforethought.